Episcopal Lineage

EPISCOPAL LINEAGE / APOSTOLIC SUCCESSION OF BISHOP ERNEST OBODO

 

Appointed a bishop on 25 May, 2018 by Pope Francis.

Consecrated a bishop by Archbishop Antonio Guido Filipazzi

Apostolic Nuncio to Nigeria and Titular bishop of Sutrium on 31 August, 2018 At St Paul Catholic Church, Ozalla, Enugu.

Co-consecrators: Most Rev. Valerian Maduka Okeke, Archbishop of Onitsha and Metropolitan of Onitsha Ecclesiastical Province; and Most Rev. Callistus Valentine Chukwuma Onaga, Catholic Bishop of Enugu.

 

Archbishop Antonio Guido Filipazzi (Apostolic Nuncio to Nigeria and Titular bishop of Sutrium) was Appointed bishop on 8 January, 2011

Consecrated on 5 February, 2011 by Pope Benedict XVI

 

Pope Benedict XVI (Joseph Ratzinger)

Appointed Archbishop of München and Freising (Germany)

On 24 March 1977

Consecrated on May 1977 by Bishop Josef Stangl, Bishop of Würzburg

 

Bishop Josef Stangl, Bishop of Würzburg

Appointed bishop of Würzburg, Germany on 27 June, 1957

Consecrated on 12 September 1957 by Archbishop Josef Schneider, Archbishop of Bamberg

 

Archbishop Josef Schneider, Archbishop of Bamberg,

Appointed Archbishop of Bamberg, Germany on 16 May1955

Consecrated on 13 July 1955 by Joseph Cardinal Wendel, Archbishop of München and Freising

 

Joseph Cardinal Wendel Archbishop of München und Freising, appointed Coadjutor Bishop of Speyer, Germany on 4 April 1941, Titular Bishop of Lebessus  Ordained Bishop on 29 June 1941 by Bishop Ludwig Sebastian Speyer; Later Installed Bishop of München and Freising, Germany on 9 August 1952

Bishop Ludwig Sebastian Bishop of Speyer

Appointed Bishop of Speyer on 31.07 1917; Consecrated  as Bishop of Speyer on 23.09.1917 by Archbishop Johann Jakob von Hauck, Archbishop of Bamberg

 

Archbishop Johann Jakob von Hauck Archbishop of Bamberg

Appointed Bishop of Bamberg on 18 June 1912; Consecrated on 25 July1912 by bishop Ferdinand von Schlör Bishop of Würzburg

 

Bishop Ferdinand von Schlör Bishop of Würzburg

Appointed Bishop of Würzburg on 24 March 1898 and Consecrated on 2 June 1898 by Archbishop Joseph von Schork, Archbishop of Bamberg

 

Archbishop Joseph von Schork Archbishop of Bamberg

Appointed on 6 March 1891; Consecrated as Bishop on 24 May 1891 by Franz Joseph von Stein

 

Bishop Franz Joseph von Stein Bishop of Würzburg

Appointed on 28 February 1879; Consecrated on 18 May 1879 by Archbishop Friedrich Josef von Schreiber, Archbishop of Bamberg

 

Archbishop Friedrich Josef von Schreiber Archbishop of Bamberg

Appointed Bishop of Bamberg on 5 July 1875; Consecrated on 5 September 1875 by Archbishop Gregor von Scherr, O.S.B

 

Archbishop Gregor (Leonhard Andreas) von Scherr, O.S.B. Archbishop of München und Freising

Appointed Archbishop of München and Freising on 19 August 1856; Consecrated Bishop on 3 August 1856 by Archbishop Antonio Saverio De Luca, Titular Archbishop of Tarsus

 

Archbishop Antonio Saverio De Luca Titular Archbishop of Tarsus

Confirmed Bishop of Aversa, Italy on 24 November 1845. Ordained as Bishop of Aversa, on 8 December 1845. He was Apostolic Nuncio to Bavaria and Austria. His principal consecrator was Giacomo Filippo Cardinal Fransoni, Cardinal Priest of Santa Maria in Ara Coeli.

 

Giacomo Filippo Cardinal Fransoni Cardinal-Priest of Santa Maria in Ara Coeli

Appointed Bishop on 14 September 1822. He was appointed as the Apostolic Nuncio to Portugal and Titular Bishop of Nazianzus. Ordained Bishop on 8 December 1822 by Pietro Francesco Cardinal Galleffi, Cardinal Bishop of Albano

 

Pietro Francesco Cardinal Galleffi Cardinal-Bishop of Albano

Cardinal Bishop of Porto e Santa Rufina; Chamberlain of the Apostolic Chamber; Archpriest of the Basilica di Sa Pietro in Vaticano

Appointed Prefect of the Congregation of Regular Discipline on 14 May 1814; Appointed Titular Archbishop of Damascus on 31.08.1814; Ordained Bishop by Alessandro Cardinal Matei, the Cardinal Bishop of Ostia

 

Alessandro Cardinal Mattei Cardinal-Bishop of Ostia (e Velletri)

Cardinal Bishop of Ostia; Prefect of the Congregation of Ceremonies and Archpriest of the Basilica di San Pietro in Vaticano. Appointed Bishop on 17.02 1777. Consecrated a Bishop on 23 February 1777 by Bernardino Cardinal Giraud; Cardinal Priest of Santissimia Trinita a Monte Pincio

 

Bernardino Cardinal Giraud Cardinal-Priest of Santissima Trinità al Monte Pincio. Appointed on 6 April 1767 as the Archbishop of Damascus. He was ordained the Archbishop of Damascus by Pope Clement XIII on 26 April 1767.

 

Pope Clement XIII; Appointed Bishop on 11 March 1743 and ordained Bishop of Padova by Pope Benedict XIV on 19 March 1743

 

Pope Benedict XIV(Prospero Lorenzo Lambertini †) (1724)

Appointed on 12 June 1724 as the Titular Archbishop of Teodosia and ordained as the Titular Bishop of Teodosia on 16 July, 1724 by Pope Benedict XIII (Pietro Francesco -Vincenzo Maria) Orsini Gravina, O.P

 

Pope Benedict XIII (Pietro Francesco (Vincenzo Maria) Orsini de Gravina, O.P. †) (1675)

Appointed Bishop  on 28 January 1675 and ordained as the Archbishop of Manfredonia, Italy on 3 February 1675 by Paluzzo Cardinal Paluzzi Altieri Degli Albertoni Chamberlain (Camerlengo of the Apostolic Chamber)

 

Paluzzo Cardinal Paluzzi Altieri Degli Albertoni Chamberlain (Camerlengo) of the Apostolic Chamber;  Archbishop Emeritus of Ravenna Italy; Cardinal Bishop of Porto e Santa Rufina; Archpriest of the Arcibasilica di San Giovani in Laterano (St John Lateran Basilica)

Appointed Bishop on 29 March 1666.

Ordained a Bishop on 2 May 1666 by Bishop Ulderico Cardinal Carpegna, Cardinal Priest of Sancta Maria in Trastefre

 

Ulderico Cardinal Carpegna Cardinal-Priest of Santa Maria in Trastevere,

Appointed on 23 September 1630 and ordained a Bishop of Gubbio Italy on 7 October 1630  by Luigi Cardinal Caetani, Cardinal Priest of Santa Pudenziana

 

Luigi Cardinal Caetani Cardinal-Priest of Santa Pudenziana ; Archbishop Emeritus of Capua Italy. Appointed Bishop on 14 March 1622; Ordained Coadjutor Archbishop of Capua on 14 November 1622 by Ludovico Cardinal Ludovisi, Archbishop of Bologna

 

Ludovico Cardinal Ludovisi Archbishop of Bologna; Prefect of the Congregation for the Propagation of the Faith.

Appointed bishop on 27 March 1621; Ordained  a Bishop on 2 May 1621

By Archbishop Galeazzo Sanvitale, Archbishop Emeritus of Bari

 

Archbishop Galeazzo Sanvitale Archbishop Emeritus of Bari (-Canosa)

Appointed bishop on 15 March 1604; Ordained on 4 April 1604 by Girolamo Cardinal Bernerio OP, Cardinal Bishop of Albano

 

Girolamo Cardinal Bernerio, O.P. Cardinal-Bishop of Albano

Appointed bishop on 22 August 1586; Ordained on 7 September 1586 by Giulio Antonio Cardinal Santorio, Cardinal Priest of San Bartolomeo all´Isola

 

Giulio Antonio Cardinal Santorio Cardinal-Priest of San Bartolomeo all’Isola

Appointed Bishop on 6 March 1566; Ordained as Archbishop of Santa Severina Italy on 12 Marh 1566 by Scipione Cardinal Rebiba, Titular Patriach of Constantinople.

 

We shall stop the enumeration of the Apostolic Succession of Bishop Ernest Obodo with Scipione Cardinal Rebiba, Titular Patriarch of Constantinople. From his Episcopacy down to St Peter the Apostle, there exists in the Vatican Archives authentic records of Apostolic succession but due to inaccuracy of some dates, it may not be pertinent to publish them.